Calendar

2018 LIYC Calendar

Date Day Start Time End Time Description Host/Lead Contact Location Reserve Docks Time
December 1 Saturday 9:00 AM 12:00 PM LIYC Annual Meeting (10am) C.E. Auckerman Garden Room (light breakfast at 9am)
1 Saturday 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Commodore’s Regatta VC Betsy Decker Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00PM- 4:00PM
1 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Change of Watch, Dinner/Dance C. Eric & Juli Auckerman Garden Room/Bay Room/Patio Areas
7 Friday 6:30 PM 10:30 PM Holiday Duffy Party Suzanne Cardwell, VC Brian Benson Bay Room/Clubhouse docks/NHYC 6:00PM – 10:00PM
16 Sunday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM LIYC Holiday Cup Regatta C .Betsy Decker Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00AM – 4:00PM

 

2019 LIYC Calendar (Dates Subject to Change)

Date Day Start Time End Time Description Host/Lead Contact Location Reserve Docks Time
January 10 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC Brian Benson Boardroom
12-13 Sat-Sun North Series CFJ/Sabot ABYC (nothing on Lido)
17 Thursday 5:00 PM 9:00 PM LIYC Photo Night/Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Boardroom, Bay Room
19 Saturday CFJ Shadden Series SDYC (nothing on Lido)
20 Sunday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Harbor 20/Adult Sailing Clinic SC Bob Yates Clubhouse Docks/Board Room/Bay Room 8:00AM – 4:00 PM
26-27 Sat-Sun Perry Series/C420 USSCLB (nothing on Lido)
February 7 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC Brian Benson Boardroom
9 Saturday 9:00AM 4:00PM Harbor 20/Adult Sailing Clinic Clubhouse Docks/Board Room/Bay Room 8:00AM – 4:00 PM
9-10 Sat-Sun Mid-Winter Regatta Sabot NHYC (nothing on Lido)
16-18 Sat-Sun Mid-Winter Regatta C420 USSCMC/Florida (nothing on Lido)
27 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Boardroom
March 2-3 Sat-Sun CFJ Shadden Series ABYC (nothing on Lido)
7 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
9 Saturday 8:00 AM 4:00 PM LIYC Sailing Rules Lecture Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
9 Saturday 9:00AM 4:00PM Harbor 20/Adult Sailing Clinic SC Bob Yates Clubhouse Docks/Board Room/Bay Room 8:00AM – 4:00 PM
9-10 Sat-Sun North Series/Spring Gold Cup Sabot NHYC (nothing on Lido)
16 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM St. Patrick’s Day Party RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio areas
20 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C Betsy Decker Boardroom
24 Sunday 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Taking great photos on the water SC Bob Yates Garden Room
30-31 Sat-Sun Perry Series/C420 SDYC (nothing on Lido)
April 4 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
(Easter 4/21 no classes) 14 Sunday 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Spring Program Begins
(every Sunday 4/14 – 6/9)
Sailing Director Genoa Boat Garden/Docks 12:00PM- 4:00PM
17 Wednesday 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C Betsy Decker Boardroom
28 Sunday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Sailing Director Clubhouse docks/Board Room/Bay Room 9:00AM – 4:00PM
26-28 Fri-Sun Ensenada Race NOSA Harbor (no events planned on Lido)
May 2 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
3 Friday 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Pre-Opening Day Volunteer Party Wendy Webb/JSC Eric Auckerman Garden Room/Clubhouse Docks (Boat judging)
4 Saturday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Opening Day Wendy Webb/JSC Eric Auckerman Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio/Docks/Board Room 8AM Fri-6PM Sat
15 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C Betsy Decker Boardroom
18 Saturday 9:00AM 4:00PM Harbor 20/Adult Sailing Clinic SC Bob Yates Clubhouse Docks/Board Room/Bay Room 8:00AM – 4:00 PM
18-19 Sat-Sun BASC – Sabot BYC (nothing on Lido)
23 Thursday 6:00 PM 8:00 PM LIYC New Member Social Membership Comm Bay Room
23 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
(No sailing 5/26) 27 Monday Memorial Day
31 Friday 3:30 PM 5:30 PM LIJYC Clinic Sailing Director Clubhouse Docks 3:00PM – 6:00PM
June 2 Sunday Leukemia Cup – CFJ/Sabot BCYC (nothing on Lido)
6 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
7 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (1/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse dock 5:00PM – 7:30PM
7 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM First Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
8 Saturday 8:00 AM 4:00 PM Jr. Sailing Program Mandatory Rigging Day/Boat Tune-up Sailing Director Genoa Boat Garden
13 Thursday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC Brian Benson Boardroom
13 Thursday 5:00 PM 8:00 PM Sailing Pgm Info & Meet the Instructors (New kids) Sailing Director Garden Room/Bay Room
14 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (2/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
14 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
15 Saturday Non-Calm Bowl NHYC (Nothing on Lido)
16 Sunday 9:00AM 4:00PM Harbor 20/Adult Sailing Clinic SC Bob Yates Clubhouse Docks/Board Room/Bay Room 8:00AM – 4:00 PM
19-20 Weds-Thur 1:00 PM 6:00 PM Sailing Instructor Orientation Sailing Director Garden Room
19 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C Betsy Decker Boardroom
21 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (3/4)    (No BBQ) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
22 Saturday 5:00 PM 11:00 PM Commodore’s Beach Party  C Betsy Decker/ RC Clubhouse Docks/Beach/Patio Areas noon – 11:00PM
23 Sunday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Jr. Commodore’s Cup Regatta Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
24 Monday 8:30 AM 4:00 PM LIYC Sailing Program Begins Sailing Director Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
26 Wednesday 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Wine Wall – Kickoff Party VC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/ Patio
27 Thursday 5:00 PM 8:00 PM Movie Night Sailing Committee Bay Room/Garden Room/ Patio
27 Thursday 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
28 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (4/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
21 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
29-30 Sat-Sun Summer Gold Cup NHYC (Nothing on Lido)
July 4 Thursday ALL DAY No Sailing Program Classes (classes resume 7/8)
5 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (1/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
5 Friday 6:30 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
8 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-ABYC (Not on Lido)
9 Tuesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Poker Night VC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
9 Tuesday 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Sailing Program Picture Day – Session 1 Sailing Director Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
9 Tuesday 1:00 PM 5:00 PM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta (2-days) Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00PM- 5:00PM
10 Wednesday 1:00 PM 5:00 PM LIJYC Sabot II North-LIYC Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00PM- 5:00PM
11 Thursday 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
11 Thursday 1:00 PM 5:00 PM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta (2-days) Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00PM- 5:00PM
12 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (2/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
12-14 Fri -Sun CFJ Jr. Olympic Regatta SBYC (Nothing on Lido)
13 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Lobster Bake/Fundraiser (No BBQ Fri 7/12) Sailing Committee Clubhouse Patio areas/Beach
14 Sunday 10:00 AM Flight of Newport-NHYC NB Chamber of Commerce (Not on Lido)
15 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-SDYC (Not on Lido)
16 Tuesday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Buddy Sail Sailing Director Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
17 Wednesday LIJYC Sabot II Invitational-MBYC (Not on Lido)
17 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Boardroom
19 Friday Dutch Shoe Regatta BayRoom/Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
19 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (3/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
19 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
22 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-SDYC Sailing Director
24 Wednesday 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Sailing Program Picture Day – Session 2 Sailing Director Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
25 Thursday 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
25 Thursday 6:00 PM 9:00 PM LIYC Bingo Night Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
25-28 Thurs-Sun CFJ Nationals Cal YC (Nothing on Lido)
26 Friday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM All Girl Regatta Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
26 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (4/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
26 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
27-28 Sat-Sun 9:00 AM 4:00 PM Midsummer Regatta Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00AM – 4:00PM
August 1 Thursday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM BBBF Last Splash Sailing Director (Nothing on Lido)
1 Thursday Last day of Summer Sailing Program Sailing Director Boardroom/Clubhouse docks
1 Thursday 5:30 PM 10:00 PM LIJYC Jr Sailing Awards Dinner Sailing Director Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio/Beach
2 Friday 5:30 PM 10:00 PM LIJYC Jr Sailing Trophy Banquet Sailing Director Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
2 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (1/4), No BBQ Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
5-8 Mon-Thur 9:00 AM 9:00 PM Sabot Nationals Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks
9 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (2/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
9 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
16 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (3/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
16 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
21 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker
23 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (4/4) Sailing Director Clubhouse docks 5:00PM – 7:30PM
23 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Last Friday Night BBQ RC Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
September 6 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
7-8 Sat-Sun Shadden Series CFJ NHYC (Nothing on Lido)
8 Sunday 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Fall Sailing Program Begins
(Every Sunday 9/8 – 10/27)
Sailing Director Genoa Boat Garden/Docks 12:00PM- 4:00PM
14-15 Sat-Sun Perry Series C420 CBYC (Nothing on Lido)
18 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Boardroom
21 Saturday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM LIYC Roy Woolsey Regatta Lido 14 Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00AM – 4:00PM
28-29 Sat-Sun SCYYRA North Series Shadden-CFJ/Sabot SDYC (Nothing on Lido)
October 4 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
5 Saturday 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Cruising Raft-Up in Turning Basin JSC Eric Auckerman Clubhouse docks for shuttle only 11:00AM- 5:00PM
6 Sunday Shadden Series CFJ CAL YC (Nothing on Lido)
16 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Boardroom
19-20 Sat-Sun Corinthian Cup Sabot/CFJ BCYC (Nothing on Lido)
26-27 Sat-Sun 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Halloween Regatta Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00AM – 4:00PM
November 1 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Brian Benson Boardroom
2-3 Sat-Sun SCYYRA North Series Sabot MBYC (Nothing on Lido)
20 Wednesday 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C Betsy Decker Garden Room
December 7 Saturday 9:00 AM 12:00 PM LIYC Annual Meeting (10am) C Betsy Decker Garden Room (Light Breakfast at 9am)
7 Saturday 12:00 PM 4:00 PM Commodore’s Regatta VC Brian Benson Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00PM- 4:00PM
7 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Change of Watch, Dinner/Dance C Betsy Decker Garden Room/Bay Room/Patio Areas
7-8 Sat-Sun SCRYYA Perry Series C420 CAL YC (Nothing on Lido)
13 Friday 6:30 PM 10:30 PM Holiday Duffy Party Suzanne Cardwell Bay Room/Clubhouse docks/NHYC 6:00PM- 10:00PM
15 Sunday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM LIYC Holiday Cup Regatta Sailing Director Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00AM – 4:00PM