Calendar

2018 LIYC Calendar

Date Day Start Time End Time Set-up Time Description Host/Lead Contact Location Reserve Docks Time
January 5 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
18 Thursday 5:00 PM 9:00 PM 4:00 PM LIYC Photo Night/Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom, Bay Room
February 2 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
4 Sunday 12:00 PM 7:00 PM 10:00 AM Neighborhood Super Bowl Party JSC T. Fernandez Garden Room/Bay Room
21 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom
March 2 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
11 Sunday 4:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 PM Welcome Back Social C E. Auckerman & Juli Bay Room
21 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C E. Auckerman Boardroom
April 6 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
(Easter 4/1) 8 Sunday 10:00 AM 8:00 AM 4:00 PM Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks/Board RoomBay Room 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
13 Friday 6:30 PM 10:00 PM 8:00 AM Thurs Taste of Lido B. Wall/J. Auckerman Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio/Beach
(Spring Break
4/16-20)
15 Sunday 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 12:00 PM Spring Program Begins
(every Sunday 4/15 – 6/10)
Sailing Director Emlie V. Genoa Boat Garden/Docks 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM
18 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C E. Auckerman Boardroom
22 Sunday 10:00 AM 5:00 PM 8:00 AM Roy Woolsey Regatta
(Lido 14’s & Lasers)
Walter Johnson Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
27-29 Fri-Sun Ensenada Race NOSA Harbor (no events planned on Lido)
May 4 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
4 Friday 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 4:30 PM Pre-Opening Day Volunteer Party JSC T. Fernandez Garden Room
5 Saturday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Opening Day JSC T. Fernandez Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio/Docks/Board Room 8AM Fri-6PM Sat
(No sailing 5/27 16 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C E. Auckerman Boardroom
Mem Day 28) 17 Thursday 6:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 PM New Member Social Membership Committee Bay Room
June 1 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
1 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (1/5) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse dock 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
1 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
8 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (2/5) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
8 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
9 Saturday 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 7:00 AM Jr. Sailing Program Mandatory Rigging Day/Boat Tune-up Sailing Director Emlie V Genoa Boat Garden
10 Sunday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Jr. Commodore’s Cup Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
14 Thursday 5:00 PM 8:00 PM 4:00 PM Sailing Program Info & Meet the Instructors Night (new kids) Sailing Director Emlie V Garden Room/Bay Room
15 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (3/5) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
15 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
18 Monday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
20 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C E. Auckerman Boardroom
22    Friday     6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (4/5) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
22 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
25 Monday 8:30 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM LIYC Sailing Program Begins Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
28 Thursday 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 4:30 PM Wine Wall – Kickoff Party VC Betsy Decker Bay Room/Garden Room/ Patio
29 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (5/5) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
29   Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
July 4 Wednesday ALL DAY NO SAILING PROGRAM CLASSES (classes resume 7/5)
5 Thursday 5:00 PM 8:00 PM 4:00 PM Movie Night VC Betsy Decker Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
6 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (1/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
6 Friday 6:30 PM 10:00 PM 4:00 PM Lobster Bake (no Fri BBQ) Sailing Committee Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
7-8 Sat-Sun Summer Gold Cup (Not on Lido)
9 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-ABYC (Not on Lido)
10 Tuesday 1:00 PM 5:00 PM 11:00 AM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
11 Wednesday LIJYC Sabot II North-LBYC (Not on Lido)
12 Thursday 10:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
12 Thursday 1:00 PM 5:00 PM 11:00 AM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
13 Friday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM All Girl Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
13 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (2/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
13 Friday NO Friday Night BBQ
14 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 12:00 PM Commodore’s Beach Party C E. Auckerman/RC Brian Benson Clubhouse docks/Beach 12:00 PM – 11:00 PM
15 Sunday 10:00 AM Flight of Newport-NHYC NB Chamber of Commerce (Not on Lido)
16 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-SDYC (Not on Lido)
17 Tuesday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Sailing Program Picture Day Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
18 Wednesday LIJYC Sabot II Invitational-BCYC (Not on Lido)
18 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom
19 Thursday 9:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Buddy Sail Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
20 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (3/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
20 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
21-22 Sat-Sun 9:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Midsummer Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
22-24 Sun-Tues 7:00 AM Cruise to the Isthmus (Catalina) SC Q & Barbara Wall Nothing on Lido
23 Monday LIJYC Sabot Team Racing-NHYC
26 Thursday 10:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
26 Thursday 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 4:00 PM LIYC Bingo Night VC Betsy Decker Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
27 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (4/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
27 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
August 2 Thursday Last day of Summer Sailing Program Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse docks
2 Thursday 5:30 PM 10:00 PM 3:00 PM LIJYC Jr Sailing Awards Dinner Sailing Director Emlie V Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
3 Friday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM LIJYC Jr Sailing Beach Day Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
3 Friday 5:30 PM 10:00 PM 3:00 PM LIJYC Jr Sailing Trophy Banquet Sailing Director Emlie V Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
3 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (1/4), No BBQ Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
10 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (2/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
10 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
15 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom
17 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (3/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
17 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
24 Friday 6:00 PM 7:30 PM 5:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (4/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
24 Friday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 4:30 PM Last Friday Night BBQ RC Brian Benson Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
25-27 Sat-Mon 7:00 AM Cruise to the Channel Islands L. Kinninger/B. Wall Nothing on Lido
September 7 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
9 Sunday 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 AM Fall Sailing Program Begins
(Every Sunday 9/9 – 10/28)
Sailing Director Emlie V Genoa Boat Garden/Docks 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM
15-21 Sat-Fri —- Commodore’s Cruise to Maine C E. Auckerman
19 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
29 Saturday 12:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 AM Cruising Raft-Up in Turning Basin C E. Auckerman Clubhouse docks only 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
October 5 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
14 Sunday 4:00 PM 6:00 PM 5:00 PM All Member Social C E. Auckerman/B. Wall Bay Room
17 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom
27-28 Sat-Sun 10:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM Halloween Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
November 9 Friday 11:00 AM 1:00 PM none Sailing Committee Mtg. VC Betsy Decker Boardroom
14 Wednesday 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:30 PM Sr. Board Meeting C E. Auckerman Boardroom
30 Friday 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 4:30 PM Commodore’s Crew Thank You Party C. E. Auckerman Auckerman Residence
December 1 Saturday 10:00 AM 12:00 PM 8:00 AM LIYC Annual Meeting C E. Auckerman / RC Brian Benson Garden Room
1 Saturday 12:00 PM 4:00 PM 11:00 AM Commodore’s Regatta VC Betsy Decker Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM
1 Saturday 6:00 PM 10:00 PM 8:00 AM Change of Watch, Dinner/Dance C E. Auckerman / RC Brian Benson Garden Room/Bay Room/Patio Areas
7 Friday 6:30 PM 10:30 PM 5:30 PM Holiday Duffy Party Suzanne Cardwell Bay Room/Clubhouse docks/BCYC 6:00 PM – 10:00PM
16 Sunday 10:00 AM 4:00 PM 8:00 AM LIYC Holiday Cup Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM