Calendar

2017 LIYC Calendar

Date Day Time Description Host/Lead Contact Location
January 10 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
19 Thursday 5:00 PM LIYC Photo Night VC E. Auckerman Boardroom, Bay Room
21 Saturday 12:30 PM Winter Sailing Clinic Sailing Director Emlie V Genoa Boat Garden/Docks
24 Tuesday 6:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C  T. Fernandez Board Room, Bay Room
28 Saturday 9:00 AM Dave Perry: Sailing Race Rules & Regs C T. Fernandez/SC Bob Yates Bay Room
February 5 Sunday noon Neighborhood Super Bowl Party C  T. Fernandez Garden Room/Bay Room
7 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
15 Wednesday 6:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C  T. Fernandez Boardroom
15 Wednesday 7:00 PM “North West Passage” Lecture SC Bob Yates Bay Room
March 7 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
15 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C  T. Fernandez Boardroom
17 Friday 6:00 PM St. Patrick’s Day Party w/ LIWC, LIMC RC Russ Butcher Garden Room/Bay Room
19 Sunday 9:00 AM Sailing Photography Seminar SC Bob Yates Bay Room
April 1 Saturday 1:00 PM Spring Program Begins
(Every Sunday 4/2 – 6/11)
Sailing Director Emlie V. Clubhouse docks
2 Sunday 10:00 AM Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks/Board RoomBay Room
4 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
19 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C  T. Fernandez Boardroom
21-23 Fri-Sun 11:00 AM Ensenada Race NOSA Harbor (no events planned on Lido)
22 Saturday 7:00 AM Boat Yard Sale Emlie V. San Remo Park
23 Sunday 4:00 PM Post-Ensenada Welcome Back Social SC Mary Cappellini Bay Room
May 2 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
5 Friday 6:30 PM Pre-Opening Day Party for volunteers JSC L. Iverson Garden Room
6 Saturday 10:00 AM Opening Day JSC L. Iverson All areas (not San Remo Park)
13 Saturday Noon LIYC Remote Control Boat Rally Donna Shockley Genoa docks
17 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C  T. Fernandez Boardroom
20 Saturday 7:00 AM LIYC Kids Fishing Tournament Donna Shockley Genoa docks
20 Saturday 5:30 PM Camp Out & Movie Night Betsy Decker San Remo Park (+ outside restrooms at Clubhouse)
June 2 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (1/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse dock
2 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
3 Saturday 8:00 AM Jr. Sailing Program Mandatory Rigging Day/Boat Tune-up Sailing Director Emlie V Genoa Boat Garden
6 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
9 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (2/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
9 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
10 Saturday 3:00 PM Summer Duffy Party (Poker Run) RC Russ Butcher / Suzanne Cardwell Bay Room/Patio/Docks
11 Sunday 5:30 PM Sailing Program Info & Meet the Instructors Night Sailing Director Emlie V Garden Room/Bay Room
16 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (3/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
16 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
16-18 Fri-Sun H20 North/South Challenge Mark & Shana Conzelman (Fri w/ BBQ; Sat Bd Rm, patio & docks; Sun awards dinner)
21 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Mtg. C  T. Fernandez Boardroom
23    Friday     6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S1 (4/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
23 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
24 Saturday 3:00 PM Cornhole Party Betsy Decker San Remo Park (+Clubhouse outside bathrooms)
25 Sunday 9:00 AM Jr. Commodore’s Cup Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
26 Monday 8:30 AM LIYC Sailing Program Begins Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
27    Tuesday 5:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
29 Thursday 6:30 PM Wine Wall Party Betsy Decker Decker residence
30   Friday     6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
July 4 Tuesday ALL DAY NO SAILING PROGRAM CLASSES
5 Wednesday 5:00 PM Movie Night VC E. Auckerman Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
7 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (1/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
7 Friday 6:30 PM Special Fri Night BBQ/Jr Sailing Fundraiser RC Butcher/Sailing Comm Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
11 Tuesday 9:00 AM Sailing Program Picture Day (Session 1) Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
11 Tuesday 1:00 PM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
11 Tuesday 5:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
12 Wednesday 9:00 AM Sabot II North Champs Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
13 Thursday 1:00 PM LIYC Sir Joseph Porter Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
14 Friday 9:00 AM All Girl Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
14 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (2/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
14 Friday NO Friday Night BBQ
15 Saturday 6:00 PM Commodore’s Beach Party C  T. Fernandez/RC Russ Butcher Clubhouse docks/Beach
16 Sunday 10:00 AM Flight of the Lasers-NHYC NB Chamber of Commerce
18 Tuesday 5:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
19 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C T. Fernandez Boardroom
20 Thursday 9:00 AM Buddy Sail Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
21 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (3/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
21 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
22-23 Sat-Sun 9:00 AM Midsummer Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
25 Tuesday 5:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
25 Tuesday 9:00 AM Sailing Program Picture Day (Session 2) Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks
27 Thursday 6:00 PM LIYC Bingo Night VC E. Auckerman Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
28 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S2 (4/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
28 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
August 1 Tuesday 5:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
3 Thursday Last day of Summer Program Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse docks
3 Thursday 6:00 PM Sailing Program Awards Dessert Sailing Director Emlie V Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
4 Friday 10:00 AM Sailing Program Beach Day Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Clubhouse Docks
4 Friday 6:00 PM Sailing Program Trophy Banquet (C3-CFJ) Sailing Director Emlie V Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
4 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (1/4), No BBQ Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
6-9 Sun-Wed 10:00 AM Naples Jr. Sabot Nationals at MBYC Sailing Director Emlie V (Not on Lido)
11 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (2/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
11 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
11-13 Fri-Sun 12:00 PM Lido 14 Class Champs Walter Johnson Docks & Bd Rm (12-4PM F-S); Bay Room Sun 4-6PM
15 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
16 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C T. Fernandez Boardroom
18 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (3/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
18 Friday 6:30 PM Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
25 Friday 6:00 PM Friday Night Sailing S3 (4/4) Sailing Director Emlie V Clubhouse docks
25 Friday 6:30 PM Last Friday Night BBQ RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
September 1 Friday 9:00AM Commodore’s Cruise departs for Panama C T. Fernandez
5 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
10 Sunday 1:00 PM Fall Sailing Program Begins
(Every Sunday 9/10 – 11/5)
Sailing Director Emlie V Genoa Boat Garden/Docks
16 Saturday 10:00 AM Roy Woolsey Regatta
(Lido 14’s & Lasers)
Walter Johnson Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
20 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C T. Fernandez Boardroom
23 Saturday 10:00 AM Cruising Raft-Up in Turning Basin C T. Fernandez Harbor (nothing planned on Lido)
October 3 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
14 Saturday 6:30 PM October Fest Party RC Russ Butcher Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio
18 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C T. Fernandez Boardroom
28-29 Sat-Sun 10:00 AM Halloween Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
November 7 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
15 Wednesday 7:00 PM Sr. Board Meeting C T. Fernandez Boardroom
December 2 Saturday 10:00 AM LIYC Annual Meeting C T. Fernandez / New RC Garden Room
2 Saturday 12noon Commodore’s Regatta VC E. Auckerman Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
2 Saturday 6:30 PM Change of Watch/SC Cocktails 5:30pm C T. Fernandez / RC Russ Butcher Garden Room/Bay Room
5 Tuesday 7:00 PM Sailing Committee Mtg. VC E. Auckerman Boardroom
8 Friday 6:30 PM Holiday Duffy Party Suzanne Cardwell Bay Room/Clubhouse docks/BCYC
10 Sunday 10:00 AM LIYC Holiday Cup Regatta Sailing Director Emlie V Boardroom/Bay Room/Clubhouse Docks/Patio areas
31 Sunday 6:00 PM New Year’s Eve Party Wendy Webb Bay Room/Garden Room/Patio